GRAMMY AWARDS 2017 – COMPLETE COUNTRY MUSIC WINNERS LIST

Best Country Album
Big Day in a Small Town, Brandy Clark
Full Circle, Loretta Lynn
Hero, Maren Morris
A Sailor’s Guide to Earth, Sturgill Simpson – WINNER
Ripcord, Keith Urban

Best Country Song
“Blue Ain’t Your Color,” Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen (Keith Urban)
“Die a Happy Man,” Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur (Thomas Rhett)
“Humble and Kind,” Lori McKenna (Tim McGraw) – WINNER
“My Church,” busbee & Maren Morris (Maren Morris)
“Vice,” Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, (Miranda Lambert)

Tim McGraw [© Matt Bishop Photo]
Tim McGraw [© Matt Bishop Photo]
Best Country Solo Performance
“Love Can Go to Hell,” Brandy Clark
“Vice,” Miranda Lambert
“My Church,” Maren Morris – WINNER
“Church Bells,” Carrie Underwood
“Blue Ain’t Your Color,” Keith Urban

Maren Morris [© Matt Bishop Photo/Live Nation]
Maren Morris [© Matt Bishop Photo/Live Nation]
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Different for Girls,” Dierks Bentley featuring Elle King
“21 Summer,” Brothers Osborne
“Setting the World on Fire,” Kenny Chesney & P!nk
“Jolene,” Pentatonix featuring Dolly Parton – WINNER
“Think of You,” Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

Best American Roots Performance
“Ain’t No Man,” the Avett Brothers
“Mother’s Children Have a Hard Time,” Blind Boys of Alabama
“Factory Girl,” Rhiannon Giddens
“House Of Mercy,” Sarah Jarosz – WINNER
“Wreck You,” Lori McKenna

Best American Roots Song
“Alabama At Night,” Robbie Fulks (Robbie Fulks)
“City Lights,” Jack White (Jack White)
“Gulfstream,” Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero (Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars)
“Kid Sister,” Vince Gill (The Time Jumpers) – WINNER
“Wreck You,” Lori McKenna, Felix McTeigue (Lori McKenna)

Best Americana Album
True Sadness, The Avett Brothers
This Is Where I Live, William Bell – WINNER
The Cedar Creek Sessions, Kris Kristofferson
The Bird & The Rifle, Lori McKenna
Kid Sister, The Time Jumpers

Best Bluegrass Album
Original Traditional, Blue Highway
Burden Bearer, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Hazel and Alice Sessions, Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
North By South, Claire Lynch
Coming Home, O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor – WINNER

Best Traditional Blues Album
Can’t Shake This Feeling, Lurrie Bell
Live at the Greek Theatre, Joe Bonamassa
Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II), Luther Dickinson
The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers, Vasti Jackson
Porcupine Meat, Bobby Rush – WINNER

Best Contemporary Blues Album
The Last Days Of Oakland, Fantastic Negrito – WINNER
Love Wins Again, Janiva Magness
Bloodline, Kenny Neal
Give It Back to You, The Record Company
Everybody Wants a Piece, Joe Louis Walker

Best Folk Album
Silver Skies Blue, Judy Collins & Ari Hest
Upland Stories, Robbie Fulks
Factory Girl, Rhiannon Giddens
Weighted Mind, Sierra Hull
Undercurrent, Sarah Jarosz – WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Thy Will,” Hillary Scott & the Scott Family – WINNER
“Trust in You,” Lauren Daigle
“Priceless,” For King & Country
“King of the World,” Natalie Grant
“Chain Breaker,” Zach Williams

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Love Remains, Hillary Scott & the Scott Family – WINNER
Poets & Saints, All Sons & Daughters
American Prodigal, Crowder
Be One, Natalie Grant
Youth Revival (Live), Hillsong Young & Free

Best Roots Gospel Album
Hymns, Joey + Rory – WINNER
Better Together, Gaither Vocal Band
Nature’s Symphony in 432, The Isaacs
Hymns and Songs of Inspiration, Gordon Mote
God Don’t Never Change: The Songs of Blind Willie Johnson, Various Artists

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s